Author Topic: SECION 50C IS APPLICABLE TO HOUSING CO OPRATIVE  (Read 128 times)

advocatenitinsharma

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Email
SECION 50C IS APPLICABLE TO HOUSING CO OPRATIVE
« on: August 02, 2019, 10:32:45 PM »
WEATHER SECTION 50C IS APPLICABLE TO A HOUSING CO OPRATIVE SOCIETY IF SOCIETY ALLOTED LAND TO THEIR MEMBER WITHOUT ANY OBJECT OF EARNING ANY PROFIT? PLEASE  GIVE YOUR VALUABLE OPENION.

satyanveshi

  • Expert Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
Re: SECION 50C IS APPLICABLE TO HOUSING CO OPRATIVE
« Reply #1 on: August 13, 2019, 03:14:47 PM »
Yes it is applicable. As the section 50C speaks of transfer. transfer from one person to another person. Here in the case cited, the transfer is from coperative society to its member. both are distinct and separate persons as per incometax Act. Therefore, sec 50C is applicable.