{"id":64765,"date":"2026-10-05T16:05:45","date_gmt":"2026-10-05T10:35:45","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/pcit-v-capgemini-india-p-ltd-2025-181-taxmann-com-7-bomhc\/"},"modified":"2026-10-05T16:05:45","modified_gmt":"2026-10-05T10:35:45","slug":"pcit-v-capgemini-india-p-ltd-2025-181-taxmann-com-7-bomhc","status":"publish","type":"post","link":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/pcit-v-capgemini-india-p-ltd-2025-181-taxmann-com-7-bomhc\/","title":{"rendered":"PCIT v. Capgemini India (P.) Ltd. [2025] 181 taxmann.com 7 (Bom)(HC)"},"content":{"rendered":"<p>Where TPO had not followed any method prescribed under the Act for determination of arm\u2019s length price and Revenue did not controvert such finding, the Tribunal was justified in following the decision in CIT v. Kodak India (P.) Ltd.<em> (<\/em>2017] 79 taxmann.com 362 \/[2016] 288 CTR 46 (Bom)(HC)\u00a0 \u00a0and holding that failure of TPO to follow a method prescribed by law did not entitle him to rectify the mistake in a second innings. Where the tax effect in Revenue\u2019s appeal was below Rs. 2 crore and, in terms of the CBDT Circular dated 15-3-2024, tax effect was to be confined to the issues against which the appeal was intended, Revenue\u2019s appeal was liable to be disposed of on the ground of low tax effect. (AY. 2011-12)<\/p>\n","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":"<p>S. 92C: Transfer pricing-Arm\u2019s length price-Avoidance of tax-International transaction-TPO failed to follow any prescribed method for determining ALP-Mistake could not be rectified in second innings-Appeal by Revenue-Low tax effect-CBDT Circular dated 15-3-2024-Monetary threshold of Rs. 2 crore applicable. [S.92B, 260A, 268A]<\/p>\n","protected":false},"author":3,"featured_media":0,"comment_status":"open","ping_status":"open","sticky":false,"template":"","format":"standard","meta":{"_acf_changed":false,"_jetpack_newsletter_access":"","_jetpack_dont_email_post_to_subs":false,"_jetpack_newsletter_tier_id":0,"_jetpack_memberships_contains_paywalled_content":false,"_jetpack_feature_clip_id":0,"_jetpack_memberships_contains_paid_content":false,"footnotes":"","jetpack_post_was_ever_published":false},"categories":[21],"tags":[],"class_list":["post-64765","post","type-post","status-publish","format-standard","hentry","category-income-tax-act"],"acf":[],"jetpack_shortlink":"https:\/\/wp.me\/p9S2Rw-gQB","jetpack-related-posts":[],"jetpack_sharing_enabled":true,"jetpack_featured_media_url":"","_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/64765","targetHints":{"allow":["GET"]}}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/types\/post"}],"author":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/users\/3"}],"replies":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/comments?post=64765"}],"version-history":[{"count":1,"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/64765\/revisions"}],"predecessor-version":[{"id":64766,"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/64765\/revisions\/64766"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media?parent=64765"}],"wp:term":[{"taxonomy":"category","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/categories?post=64765"},{"taxonomy":"post_tag","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/tags?post=64765"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}