{"id":64845,"date":"2026-10-05T16:20:38","date_gmt":"2026-10-05T10:50:38","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/thermax-ltd-v-nfac-2025-170-taxmann-com-249-bom-hc\/"},"modified":"2026-10-05T16:20:38","modified_gmt":"2026-10-05T10:50:38","slug":"thermax-ltd-v-nfac-2025-170-taxmann-com-249-bom-hc","status":"publish","type":"post","link":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/thermax-ltd-v-nfac-2025-170-taxmann-com-249-bom-hc\/","title":{"rendered":"Thermax Ltd. v. NFAC [2025] 170 taxmann.com 249 (Bom.)(HC)"},"content":{"rendered":"<p>The assessee had informed the Department about the amalgamation of the erstwhile company with it pursuant to the amalgamation order dated 9-12-2005. Despite such knowledge, reassessment proceedings for AYs 2018-19 and 2019-20 were initiated against the non-existent entity. Since the amalgamation had taken effect from 1-4-2005, proceedings under sections 148A and 148 and consequential assessment orders were held wholly without jurisdiction, non est, and a nullity and were quashed. (AY. 2018-19, 2019-20)<\/p>\n","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":"<p>S. 148A: Reassessment-Conducting inquiry, providing opportunity before issue of notice-Non-existent entity-Company had amalgamated with assessee-company with effect from 1-4-2005 and the Assessing Officer was duly informed; notice under section 148 issued against amalgamated non-existent entity was without jurisdiction and assessment was non-est. [S. 147, 148, 148A(b), 226] <\/p>\n","protected":false},"author":3,"featured_media":0,"comment_status":"open","ping_status":"open","sticky":false,"template":"","format":"standard","meta":{"_acf_changed":false,"_jetpack_newsletter_access":"","_jetpack_dont_email_post_to_subs":false,"_jetpack_newsletter_tier_id":0,"_jetpack_memberships_contains_paywalled_content":false,"_jetpack_feature_clip_id":0,"_jetpack_memberships_contains_paid_content":false,"footnotes":"","jetpack_post_was_ever_published":false},"categories":[21],"tags":[],"class_list":["post-64845","post","type-post","status-publish","format-standard","hentry","category-income-tax-act"],"acf":[],"jetpack_shortlink":"https:\/\/wp.me\/p9S2Rw-gRT","jetpack-related-posts":[],"jetpack_sharing_enabled":true,"jetpack_featured_media_url":"","_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/64845","targetHints":{"allow":["GET"]}}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/types\/post"}],"author":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/users\/3"}],"replies":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/comments?post=64845"}],"version-history":[{"count":1,"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/64845\/revisions"}],"predecessor-version":[{"id":64846,"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/64845\/revisions\/64846"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media?parent=64845"}],"wp:term":[{"taxonomy":"category","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/categories?post=64845"},{"taxonomy":"post_tag","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/tags?post=64845"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}