{"id":64939,"date":"2026-10-05T16:34:43","date_gmt":"2026-10-05T11:04:43","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/pcit-v-seawoods-hospitality-and-realty-p-ltd-2025-177-taxmann-com-154-bomhc\/"},"modified":"2026-10-05T16:34:43","modified_gmt":"2026-10-05T11:04:43","slug":"pcit-v-seawoods-hospitality-and-realty-p-ltd-2025-177-taxmann-com-154-bomhc","status":"publish","type":"post","link":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/pcit-v-seawoods-hospitality-and-realty-p-ltd-2025-177-taxmann-com-154-bomhc\/","title":{"rendered":"PCIT v. Seawoods Hospitality and Realty (P.) Ltd. [2025] 177 taxmann.com 154 (Bom)(HC)"},"content":{"rendered":"<p>Where Revenue had filed an appeal on 13-1-2023 with tax effect of Rs. 1.13 crores, which was below the monetary limit of Rs. 2 crores subsequently prescribed by CBDT Circular No. 9\/2024 dated 17-9-2024, the monetary limits prescribed by CBDT Circulars would apply even to pending appeals and appeals below Rs. 2 crores were liable to be withdrawn subject to exceptions; however, exceptions introduced by subsequent Circulars would operate prospectively and Revenue could not rely upon exception contained in Circular No. 5\/2024 dated 15-3-2024 to justify prosecuting an appeal filed prior to that Circular; accordingly, appeal was disposed of as tax effect was below prescribed monetary limit.<\/p>\n","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":"<p>S. 268A: Appeal-Instructions-Circulars-Monetary limits-Revenue could not rely upon the exception contained in Circular No. 5\/2024 dated 15-3-2024 to justify prosecuting an appeal filed prior to that Circular. The appeal was disposed of as the tax effect was below the prescribed monetary limit of 2 crores.  [S.260A]<\/p>\n","protected":false},"author":3,"featured_media":0,"comment_status":"open","ping_status":"open","sticky":false,"template":"","format":"standard","meta":{"_acf_changed":false,"_jetpack_newsletter_access":"","_jetpack_dont_email_post_to_subs":false,"_jetpack_newsletter_tier_id":0,"_jetpack_memberships_contains_paywalled_content":false,"_jetpack_feature_clip_id":0,"_jetpack_memberships_contains_paid_content":false,"footnotes":"","jetpack_post_was_ever_published":false},"categories":[21],"tags":[],"class_list":["post-64939","post","type-post","status-publish","format-standard","hentry","category-income-tax-act"],"acf":[],"jetpack_shortlink":"https:\/\/wp.me\/p9S2Rw-gTp","jetpack-related-posts":[],"jetpack_sharing_enabled":true,"jetpack_featured_media_url":"","_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/64939","targetHints":{"allow":["GET"]}}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/types\/post"}],"author":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/users\/3"}],"replies":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/comments?post=64939"}],"version-history":[{"count":1,"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/64939\/revisions"}],"predecessor-version":[{"id":64940,"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/64939\/revisions\/64940"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media?parent=64939"}],"wp:term":[{"taxonomy":"category","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/categories?post=64939"},{"taxonomy":"post_tag","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/tags?post=64939"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}