{"id":64945,"date":"2026-10-05T16:35:37","date_gmt":"2026-10-05T11:05:37","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/maharashtra-state-electricity-transmission-company-ltd-v-assessment-unit-2025-180-taxmann-com-186-bom-hc\/"},"modified":"2026-10-05T16:35:37","modified_gmt":"2026-10-05T11:05:37","slug":"maharashtra-state-electricity-transmission-company-ltd-v-assessment-unit-2025-180-taxmann-com-186-bom-hc","status":"publish","type":"post","link":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/maharashtra-state-electricity-transmission-company-ltd-v-assessment-unit-2025-180-taxmann-com-186-bom-hc\/","title":{"rendered":"Maharashtra State Electricity Transmission Company Ltd. v. Assessment Unit [2025] 180 taxmann.com 186 (Bom) (HC)"},"content":{"rendered":"<p>Where penalty proceedings under section 271(1)(c) were initiated during pendency of assessee&#8217;s appeal against quantum assessment before the Tribunal and the Assessing Officer subsequently imposed a penalty of about Rs. 101 crores while such appeal was pending, under section 275 as it stood prior to 1-4-2025, a penalty order could not be passed during pendency of appeal against quantum assessment before ITAT; accordingly, ad-interim relief was granted restraining Revenue from taking any steps pursuant to the penalty order. Followed: R.B. Shreeram Durgaprasad v. CIT\u00a0[2016] 237 Taxmann 189 (Bom)(HC)\u00a0<\/p>\n","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":"<p>S. 271(1)(c): Penalty-Concealment-Bar of limitation for imposition-Pendency of quantum of appeal before Tribunal-Under section 275 as it stood prior to 1-4-2025, penalty order could not be passed during pendency of appeal against quantum assessment before ITAT; accordingly, ad-interim relief was granted restraining Revenue from taking any steps pursuant to penalty order. [S.254(1),  275(1)(a), Art. 226]<\/p>\n","protected":false},"author":3,"featured_media":0,"comment_status":"open","ping_status":"open","sticky":false,"template":"","format":"standard","meta":{"_acf_changed":false,"_jetpack_newsletter_access":"","_jetpack_dont_email_post_to_subs":false,"_jetpack_newsletter_tier_id":0,"_jetpack_memberships_contains_paywalled_content":false,"_jetpack_feature_clip_id":0,"_jetpack_memberships_contains_paid_content":false,"footnotes":"","jetpack_post_was_ever_published":false},"categories":[21],"tags":[],"class_list":["post-64945","post","type-post","status-publish","format-standard","hentry","category-income-tax-act"],"acf":[],"jetpack_shortlink":"https:\/\/wp.me\/p9S2Rw-gTv","jetpack-related-posts":[],"jetpack_sharing_enabled":true,"jetpack_featured_media_url":"","_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/64945","targetHints":{"allow":["GET"]}}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/types\/post"}],"author":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/users\/3"}],"replies":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/comments?post=64945"}],"version-history":[{"count":1,"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/64945\/revisions"}],"predecessor-version":[{"id":64946,"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/64945\/revisions\/64946"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media?parent=64945"}],"wp:term":[{"taxonomy":"category","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/categories?post=64945"},{"taxonomy":"post_tag","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/itatonline.org\/digest\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/tags?post=64945"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}