Author Topic: TDS on rent  (Read 7214 times)

CA.BHUPENDRASHAH

  • Expert Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
    • Email
TDS on rent
« on: October 13, 2008, 09:49:24 PM »
ftp:// is TDS aplicable on Rent paid for seeking temporary accomodation to existing tenant/ owners of property during the process of redevelopment of a property by a developer?

sivaiah G

  • Expert Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: TDS on rent
« Reply #1 on: October 14, 2008, 06:50:25 AM »
Certainly, if the rent paid is more than 1.2 lakhs for a owner TDS has to be deducted. Though the same is compensation in other words, the intention of TDS is to tax the rent in the hands of receipient. Therefore, TDS has to be deducted on such payment, upcourse, if it exceeds the limit specified in sec. 194I.