Author Topic: Interest on borrowed capital - could not be let out? Treatment?  (Read 5535 times)

vyakul

  • Expert Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
    • Email
Interest on borrowed capital - could not be let out? Treatment?
« on: October 18, 2008, 10:32:31 PM »
The assessee has his property that got competed by Feb 2006. There remains interest on borrowed capital of Rs. 2.6 lacs. The property was not self occupied nor was it let out. It could not be let out in that short time for the FY 2005-2006.
Section 24 stipulates the condition that the property be completed / constructed.  In such a case, Can he claim the entire interest accrued on such property in full (without this limit of 150000).

Is there any decided case law on this subject?

Sathya
vyakul@gmail.com