CBDT Circular Regarding TDS From Income Of Organisations Exempt From Tax

The CBDT has issued Circular No. 07 dated 23.04.2015 stating that the CBDT has decided that since corporations covered under Section 10(26888) satisfy the two conditions of Circular No. 4/2002 i.e. unconditional exemption of income under Section 10 and no statutory liability to file return of income under Section 139, any corporation whose income is exempted under Section 10(26BBB) of the Act will also be entitled to the benefit of the said Circular. Hence there would be no requirement for tax deduction at source from the payments made to such corporations since their income is anyway exempted under the Act.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*