Notification Exempting Advocates From Service-tax

The Ministry of Finance has issued a Notification No. 25/2012 dated 20.6.2012 exempting services provided by an individual as an advocate or a partnership firm of advocates by way of legal services to, (i) an advocate or partnership firm of advocates providing legal services; (ii) any person other than a business entity; or (iii) a business entity with a turnover up to rupees ten lakh in the preceding financial year.


One comment on “Notification Exempting Advocates From Service-tax
  1. Anita says:

    Is there any clause in Service Tax collection for Cleaning Services for Service Providers and Service Receivers in Notification dated 20.06.2012?

1 Pings/Trackbacks for "Notification Exempting Advocates From Service-tax"
  1. […] way of Notification No. 25/2012 – ST dtd. 20.06.2012, the Government has exempted service by an individual advocate or a partnership firm of advocates […]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*