Chartered Accountants’partnerships with non-CAs

The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India has issued Notification No. 1-CA(7)/116/ 2008 dated 25-9-2008 inter alia permitting CAs to enter into partnerships with non-CAs.

Regulation 53B reads as follows:

53B. Membership of professional bodies for partnership. − (1) For the purposes of entering into partnership under Item (4) of Part I of the First Schedule to the Act, a person shall be a member of any of the following professional bodies, namely:-

(a) Company Secretary, member, The Institute of Company Secretaries of India, established under the Company Secretaries Act, 1980;

(b) Cost Accountant, member, The Institute of Cost and Works Accountants of India established under the Cost and Works Accountants Act, 1959;

(c) Advocate, member, Bar Council of India established under the Advocates Act, 1961;

(d) Engineer, member, The Institution of Engineers, or Engineering from a University established by law or an institution recognized by law.

(e) Architect, member, The Indian Institute of Architects established under the Architects Act, 1972;

(f) Actuary, member, The Institute of Actuaries of India, established under the Actuaries Act, 2006.

(2) Professional bodies or institutions outside India whose qualifications relating to accountancy are recognised by the Council under sub-section (2) of section 29 of the Act.”;

Click here for the full text of the said Notification.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*